A meeting between Uzbekistan’s Permanent Representative to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva Eldiyor Toshmatov and WTO Director-General Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala was held at the headquarters of the World Trade Organization (WTO).
According to Dunyo news agency, during the meeting, the Uzbek side congratulated the WTO Director General on the successful holding of the 13th WTO Ministerial Conference in Abu Dhabi, which was held from February 26 to March 2 this year.
Discussing cooperation, it was noted that Uzbekistan has acquired the status of a priority country for the WTO and was highly appreciated for the initiatives undertaken in this direction.
The WTO Director General expressed hope that Uzbekistan will become a full member of the WTO, supporting initiatives and reforms in the country.
During the meeting, an agreement was reached to start preparations for the visit of the WTO Director General to Uzbekistan in June this year.
The sides also discussed issues of accelerating the work of the Working Group on Uzbekistan’s accession to the WTO, improving the qualifications of specialists and harmonizing the legislation of Uzbekistan with the norms and rules of the WTO.