The fifteenth round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the French Republic was held on May 27, 2024.
The delegations were headed by Deputy Foreign Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Muzaffar Madrakhimov and Director of Continental Europe Department of the French Foreign Ministry Brice Roquefey.
During the meeting, the sides discussed the current state of Uzbek-French relations and prospects for their further development.
Particular attention was paid to the implementation of the agreements reached within the framework of mutual visits at the highest level in 2022-2023, as well as expansion of the legal framework of cooperation between the two countries.
The sides discussed possibilities of deepening inter-parliamentary ties, intensifying trade-economic and investment cooperation, cultural and humanitarian exchanges and strengthening relations between research centers.
Mutual interest was expressed in the activation of economic diplomacy and realization of joint projects in the spheres of energy, transport, water supply, tourism, construction and renewable energy sources.
The sides exchanged views on international and regional issues, as well as on the schedule and agenda of forthcoming joint events at various levels.