On March 5 this year, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov received a delegation headed by the head of the Regional Office of the Islamic Development Bank Ibrahim Shukri.
During the meeting, the course of realization of the current portfolio of joint projects was discussed, issues arising in the process of realization were considered in detail, and specific measures on their prompt elimination were developed.
Taking into account the high level of confidence of the Islamic Development Bank in Uzbekistan, a number of promising areas of cooperation in priority sectors of economy were considered.
At present, 8 projects worth $1.2 billion are being implemented jointly with the Islamic Development Bank, besides, 4 promising projects worth $434 million are being developed.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)