The UN highly appreciates Uzbekistan’s experience in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals
Chairman of the Committee on International Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investment and Tourism, R. Alimov, met with the Regional Director of the UN Coordinating Bureau for Development for Europe and Central Asia, Gwi Eop Song.
During the dialogue, the current state and prospects of Uzbekistan’s cooperation with the UN were discussed.
During the meeting, attention was focused on the reforms carried out to achieve national goals and objectives in the field of sustainable development, consideration of adopted laws, strategies and state programs from the point of view of their compliance with national goals and objectives, as well as effective parliamentary control in this area. It was emphasized that the experience of Uzbekistan on the Sustainable Development Goals is presented as an example to the whole world.
Support was especially noted for the proposal put forward by Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 75th session of the UN General Assembly on the adoption of a resolution “On strengthening the role of parliaments in accelerating the achievement of Sustainable Development Goals” and the adoption of this resolution on 14c December 2022 at the 77th session of the UN General Assembly.
During the conversation, the sides exchanged views on preparations for the second global forum “Inter-parliamentary Cooperation in achieving Sustainable Development Goals”, which is scheduled to be held in October 2023.
At the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached on continuing cooperation on the issues discussed.