On 6 December, the Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov met with the chief executive officer of the French company Voltalia, Sebastian Clerc.
The sides discussed the progress in implementing structural reforms and modernization of the energy sector in Uzbekistan, as well as the established regulatory and legal framework to accelerate projects in the field of renewable energy.
Voltalia representatives got acquainted with the potential of solar and wind energy in the country. The country’s solar energy potential is equivalent to 51 billion tons of oil, and wind energy is equivalent to 360 million tons of oil.
The company’s current projects for the construction of solar and wind power plants, as well as generating capacities in various regions of Uzbekistan were discussed.
The parties expressed their readiness to strengthen cooperation and support Voltalia in the implementation of current and future projects in the field of alternative energy sources.
The results of the meeting confirmed the intentions to strengthen the partnership and agreed on a format of interaction for the accelerated implementation of agreements.
Voltalia, founded in 2005, is one of France’s leading energy companies, operating in the renewable energy sector in 20 countries.