Uzbekistan attracts record $2.5 billion foreign investment in 2022
Last year, foreign direct investment attracted to the country rose by 11%.
Uzbekistan attracted a record $2.5 billion in foreign direct investment in 2022, according to the report of the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD).
Last year, the volume of foreign direct investment in the world dropped by 12.4%, to 1.3 trillion. The reasons for this were the military conflict in Ukraine, high food and energy prices, the risks of recession, as well as the debt burden in many countries. Despite the fact that the negative factors have somewhat weakened, they haven’t disappeared completely, as high geopolitical tensions are still there.
The inflow of foreign direct investment in developed countries fell by 37%, to $378 billion. The decline in investment flows is explained by uncertainty in the financial markets and the curtailing stimulus packages.
Nevertheless, the flow of foreign investment in developing countries grew by 4%, reaching a record $916 billion. Thus, developing countries account for up to two-thirds of the world’s foreign direct investment.
The inflow of foreign investments into Central Asia increased by 39%, to $10 billion. However, most of the growth accounts for Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
Record indicators were achieved mainly due to doubling of reinvested income.
The flow of investments from abroad to Kazakhstan has almost doubled, having crossed the mark of $6.1 billion. Dutch and American transnational companies have invested more than $4.1 billion in Kazakhstan’s mining industry.