Agreements totaling $26.6 billion were signed at the Third Tashkent International Investment Forum, the press service of the Ministry of Investment, Industry and Trade of Uzbekistan reported.
In 2023, 167 agreements totaling $11 billion were signed at the event, while in 2022 this figure was $7.8 billion.
Several major investment projects were announced at this year’s forum:
Data Volt, from Saudi Arabia, announced plans for a $1 billion urban infrastructure project in New Tashkent and a $3 billion green technology data center.
ACWA Power, also from Saudi Arabia, intends to build a 5 GW wind farm in Karakalpakstan and install 2 GW of energy storage systems, investing $6.2 billion in the project.
UAE-based Amea Power plans to build a 1,000 MW wind farm in Karakalpakstan for $1.1 bln.
Saudi Tabrid from Saudi Arabia will modernize heat supply systems in Nukus, Fergana and Kuvasai, investing $750 million.
Egypt’s Nil Shugar will grow sugar beets and produce sugar in Jizzak oblast, investing $500m.
China’s Shanghai Knud International is planning a $205 million textile project in Namangan Oblast.
Wilmar International from Singapore is going to launch production of food products and confectionery in Tashkent region, having invested $200 million.
The forum also saw the signing of agreements with Orascom Investment, Bonafarm Group, Sayar and others for a total of $6.6 billion. The forum attracted more than 2,500 participants from 93 countries, and one of the main events was the presentation of projects in the energy sector.
On the first day of the forum, Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev announced new measures to protect investors’ rights, including updating the law “On Investments” and increasing the term of land lease for foreign investors.
Translated with (free version)