By launching two “green” energy projects, it is expected to create 1 GW of capacity.
French Voltalia plans to implement two projects in Bukhara region in the sphere of renewable energy sources for $1 billion, the company’s vice-president Yoni Ammar told O’zbekiston 24 TV channel.
The representative of Voltalia noted that the company started working in Uzbekistan a year and a half ago, when it won a tender for the construction of a 100 MW power plant in Khorezm region. The total cost of the plant, the construction of which was launched in March by the president and head of Voltalia, amounted to $400 mln.
According to the presentation, one of the projects is to
construction of a hybrid power plant in Gijduvan district. The cost and capacity of the plant are $400 million and 400 MW respectively. The second power project is estimated at $650 million and will create 30 jobs.
Voltalia won the tender for the construction of the Khorezm FES in late 2022. The French company planned to get a $34 million loan from the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development to implement the project.
In addition, the French company formalized a preliminary agreement to build a 400 MW hybrid power plant and energy storage system in Navoi region. Voltalia also signed agreements with the government on projects in November 2023.
In May, it was reported that Voltalia may build a 500 MW battery system in Khorezm region. The complex is supposed to be used to collect energy from the photovoltaic power plant under construction.