On 2 August, together with the French company SUEZ, work began on a contract on a plan for transforming the water supply system of the city of Tashkent, the press service of the capital’s khokimiyat (mayor’s office) reported.
In this regard, today – on 3 August, in the capital khokimiyat (mayor’s office) under the leadership of acting. Khokim (mayor) Shavkat Umurzakov met with the General Director of SUEZ for Europe and Central Asia Paul Bourdillon and other representatives of the company.
Umurzakov said that he was glad to see representatives of the company in the capital’s khokimiyat (mayor’s office) , and stressed that the cooperation that had begun was based on mutual trust and transparency.
In turn, Paul Bourdillon also expressed confidence that the cooperation that has begun will be mutually beneficial and effective, and will serve, first of all, for the convenience of the residents of the capital.
After discussing a number of organizational issues related to the project, the parties ended the dialogue on a friendly note