On 4 January 2024, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Muzaffar Madrakhimov held a meeting with the Acting Resident Coordinator of the United Nations in Uzbekistan Consuelo Vidal Bruce.
The parties exchanged views on priority areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN and its agencies.
The UN representative welcomed the recent unanimous adoption of a resolution initiated by Uzbekistan titled “Central Asia in the face of environmental challenges: strengthening regional solidarity for the sake of sustainable development and prosperity”. The importance of further promotion of all initiatives of Uzbekistan put forward at the 78th session of the UN General Assembly was underscored.
Acting Resident Coordinator expressed her readiness to intensify interaction in the implementation of the main goals and objectives of the Uzbekistan-2030 Strategy, which are fully consistent with the Sustainable Development Goals.